Society for New Music

fresh ink broadcasts

August 2: From My Home

Dan Roman Retrospectos and La Machina Line (Puerto Rico) (Innova)
Rúna Ingimundar Að Heiman/From My Home, 2012 (Iceland) (MSR)
Carlos Guastavino Tonada y Cueca (Argentina) (Emeritus)
Malcolm Lindsay Kyrie (Remembrance Suite) (Scotland) (Mozie)

August 9: Storied Musics

Dan Roman Fabulas (Innova)
Jónas Tómasson Vetrartré/Winter Trees, 1983 (MSR)
Andy Akiho Six Haikus, 2011 (Loadbang)
Hannah Lash Stoned Prince, 2013 (excerpts) (Loadbang)
Paul Pinto g3db.Did0(Goodbye, Dido), 2008 (Loadbang)
John Halle God's Love (Innova)

August 16: Passing The Buck/Beat

Dan Roman Passing Puntos (Innova)
Nicky Aponte Plena (from Sonata for two violins) (Ola Diurna)
Francisco Caban Estudio basado en las Barricadas (Ola Diurna)
John Halle Apology (to the Next Generation) (Innova)
Justin Merritt Glyph and Unnamed Orchestra (Innova)
Evan Ziporyn arr. Summertime by Janis Joplin; Epitaph by King Crimson (Innova)

August 23: Brilliant Blunders

Philip Glass Orbit, 2013 (Innova)
Felipe Perez Santiago Glaub, 2008 (Innova)
John Halle Full Spectrum Dominance and Homage (Innova)
Justin Merritt False Memories (Innova)
Diane Jones Three Songs, 2015 (Navona)

August 30: Something of Life

Glenn Kotche Something of Life, 2013 (Innova)
John Halle Upon This Hill (Innova)
Malcolm Lindsay My Duty and Rising Sun (from Vision Suite) (Mozie060)
Nicholas Ascioti Adirondack Tableau, 2015 (Navona)
Christopher Cresswell Astoria, 2014; Orchard Path Reprise, 2014 (Composer)

past broadcasts

July 26, 2015: Cross-Cultural Cadences

Diego Vega Divertimento, 2008 (NCU)
Ken Ueno Kaze-no-Oka, 2005 (BMP)
Dan Roman Musica de Palladium (Innova)

July 19, 2015: Soliloquies & Dreams

David Sampson Breakaway (Summit)
David Gordon Duke Soliloquies & Dreams (NovaScriba)
Maximo Diego Pujol Pagina de Radio & Verde Alma (NovaScriba)
Michael John Trotta Summer Has Come & Veni, Creator Spiritus (HRMG)
Ning-Chi Chen Cherishing Thoughts of Red Cliff (MSR)
Hróðmar Ingi Sigurbjörnsson Kurie, 2012 (MSR)

July 12, 2015: Dream-Times

Robert X. Rodriguez Xochiquetzal, 2014 (SNM)
Rob Paterson A Dream within a Dream (AMR)
David Sampson Chesapeake (Summit)
Alexina Louie Warrior (Scenes from a Jade Terrace, 1988) (MSR)

July 5, 2015: American Portraits

Elliott Miles McKinley Three Portraits, 2012 (NCU)
Randall E. Faust Sesquicentennial Prelude, 2004 (MSR)
Arthur Levering Still Raining, Still Dreaming, 2001 (SNM)
Amanda Harberg Subway, 2005 (AMR)

June 28, 2015: Defying Gravity

Rob Paterson The Essence of Gravity (AMR)
Rob Paterson Hell's Kitchen (SNM)
Maria Newman Pennipotenti, 2005 (Arts House)

June 21, 2015: All-American Music

John Adams Hallelujah Junction, 1996 (AMR)
Rob Paterson Choral Suite from A New Earth (AMR)
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (SNM)

June 14, 2015: Poetic Justice

David Liptak Dove Cycle, 2013 (SNM)
Doug Opel Dilukkenjon, 1996 (AMR)
Mary Ellen Childs Kilter, 1992 (AMR)
Rob Paterson Eternal Reflections (AMR)

June 7, 2015: Prize Winners

Joseph Schwantner Two Poems of Agueda Pizarro, 1980 (SNM)
Jorge Villavicencio Grossmann Whistling Vessels, 2013 (SNM)
Rob Paterson Deep Blue Ocean, 2010 (AMR)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time) (SNM)

May 31, 2015: Time Crystals

Nikolas A. Jeleniauskas Sinfonia: The City of Doors (Composer)
Erik Griswold Time Crystals, Glassy Matter, Strange Sapphire, Entangled (Innova)
Steven Stucky Rain Shadow, 2012 (SNM)
John Corigliano Chiaroscuro, 1997 (AMR)

May 24, 2015: Dynamic Duos

Randall E. Faust Horn Call; Fantasy on "Von Himmel Hoch," 2001 (MSR)
Braam van Eeden Sonata (LP Classics)
Tom Flaherty Airdancing, 2013 (FR)

May 17, 2015: Ethereal Waves

Diego Vega Divertimento, 2008 (NCU)
Adam Schoenberg Picture Etudes, 2013 (FR)
Stephen Barr Ethereal Wave, 2010 (Potenza)
Nathan Daughtrey Spitfire, 2013 (Potenza)

May 10, 2015: Child's Play

Adam Schoenberg Bounce, 2013 (FR)
James Matheson Cretic Variations (FR)
Nathan Daughtrey Coming Home, 2013 (Potenza)

May 3, 2015: Moving On

Martin Bresnick A Message from the Emperor, 2010 (Starkland)
Anne Van Schothorst Raven's Departure (BR)
Tyler Ogilvie Zero Point; laugh; ber*serk*er (SNM)
Erich Stem Moving On, 2012 (NCD)

April 26, 2015: 21st Century Music

Eric Nathan Wing over Wing, 2011 (Navona)
Marc Mellits Paranoid Cheese, 2001 (SNM)
Jonathan Pieslak Shard, 2008 (SNM)
"Doctuh" Mike Woods Libations, 2011 (SNM)
Douglas Cuomo Slowly she turns, 2010 (SNM)
Anne Van Schothorst Let Her Go (BR)

April 19, 2015: Enchanted Gardens

Richard Danielpour Enchanted Garden, 2009 (MSR)
Jean-Francois Michel Suite pour brass, 1994 (MSR)
Chris Arrell Narcissus/echo (Navona)

April 12, 2015: Classic FM Membership Drive

Call in with your membership, renewal or upgrade. Famous guests, new autographed CDs, and great music.

April 5, 2015: Prayers Remain Forever

Jeffrey Holmes Herald Emeritus Fanfare (MSR)
Patrick Schulz Fanfare for Trumpet and Organ, 2012 (MSR)
Anne Van Schothorst When we were trees (BR)
Martin Bresnick Ishi's Song, 2012 (Starkland)
Martin Bresnick Going HomeVysoke, My Jerusalem, 2010 (Starkland)
Martin Bresnick Prayers Remain Forever, 2011 (Starkland)

March 29, 2015: Mercy Endures

Arne Nordheim Tenebrae/Concerto (ACD)
Malcolm Archer My Song is Love Unknown (MSR)
Claude Means Savior, like a Shepherd (MSR)
Justin Merritt Chaconne: Mercy Endures (MSR)
Harald Genzmer Sonate for Trumpet and Orgel (MSR)

March 22, 2015: Spring Songs

Christine Donkin Three Cummings Songs (Centaur)
Colin Mawby By the waters of Babylon (MSR)
Peter Hurford Litany to the Holy Spirit (MSR)
Christopher Theofanidis All Dreams begin with the Horizon, 2007 (MSR)
Jeffrey Holmes Continuum, 2012 (MSR)

March 15, 2015: Dramatic Music

Guo Wenjing Drama, 1995 (1, 5, 6) (SNM)
Andrew Smith Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor (BIS)
Richard Rodney Bennett A Colloquy with God (BIS)
Gabriel Jackson Ite Missa Est (BIS)
Jackson Hill Ma Fin est mon Commencement (BIS)
Pierre Jalbert Toccata, 2001 (MSR)
John Liberatore She rose & let me in, 2013 (SNM)
Alex Freeman Night on the Prairies (Navona)

March 8, 2015: Between Sunsets

Hilary Tann Between Sunsets (Centaur)
Jenni Brandon Spider Suite (Ceora)
Michael Torke Miami Grands (selections) (Ecstatic)
Zhou Long Pianogongs, 2005 (SNM)

March 1, 2015: Fantasies, Furies, and Trolls

Jocelyn Hagen love songs (Centaur )
Michael Torke Miami Grands (selections) (Ecstatic)
Sam Pellman Recursive Fury (SNM)
Dexter Morrill Fantasy, 2013 (SNM)

February 22, 2015: Fragments

Robert Muczynski Fragments (Ceora)
S. Revueltas Cinco Canciones Para Ninos (Ceora)
Jean F. Mailloux Dans la Tete de M. Sakamoto (MAM)
Michael Torke Miami Grands (selections) (Ecstatic)
A. Berne Self Referentials, II (selections) (Innova)

February 15, 2015: An American Story

Maria Newman The Complete Ballet: Emma McChesney, Traveling Saleswoman (Arts House)
Roland Szentpali Pearls (PM)

February 8, 2015: On The Nature of Things

R.X. Rodriguez De Rerum Natura, 2013 (Albany)
J. Pieslak bhakti (1), unburdening (Albany)
J. Cloud this is the garden: colors come & go (Centaur)
Jean Felix Mailloux Calliope, 2013 (MAM)

February 1, 2015: American Atmospheres

J. Pieslak American Atmospheres (Albany)
Regina Baiocchi e.e. cummings Songbook (Centaur)
Persis Parshall Vehar The Four Directions (Composer)

January 25, 2015: Dramatic Music, Part II

Maria Newman Sonata for piano, "A Maskil of David" (Arts House)
Per Norgard Momentum/Cello Concerto No 2 (ACD)
Jonathan Pieslak Prednisomnia (Albany)

January 18, 2015: All-American Music

William Averitt Afro-American Fragments (MSR)
Kenneth Fuchs String Quartet No. 5 (American) (Naxos)
Tadeusz Kasdatti By Gaslight (PM)

January 11, 2015: Dramatic Music

Eric Nathan Spires (Mirari)
Peter Van Zandt Lane Hackpolitick: the donning of masks (Innova)
Jonathan Pieslak Shard (Albany)

January 4, 2015: Visionary Music

Haskell Small Visions of Childhood, 2011 (MSR)
Kenneth Fuchs Falling Trio (Naxos)
Zhou Tian Night-Shining White, 2014 (Composer)
Zhou Tian Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs, 2012 (Composer)
Libby Larsen Song (Centaur)

December 28, 2014: New Moons & Freebirds

arr. Thomas Bough Believe me if all (Summit)
Dan Locklair Break Away! (MSR)
S. McAllister Freebirds, after Lynyrd Skynyrd (Summit)
Kenneth Fuchs American Rhapsody (Naxos)
William Averitt Deepness of the Blue, 2012 (MSR)

December 21, 2014: Dream Keepers

Dan Locklair Three Christmas Motets, 1993 (MSR)
Kenneth Fuchs Concerto Grosso (Naxos)
William Averitt The Dream Keeper, 2009 (MSR)

December 14, 2014: Divinum Mysterium

Dan Locklair Holy Canticles, 1996 (MSR)
Kazimierz Machala Intuitions, 1995 (MSR)
Kenneth Fuchs Divinum Mysterium (Naxos)

December 7, 2014: Symbols & Abstractions

Dan Locklair Brief Mass, 1993 (MSR)
L. Balada Abstractions of Albeniz, 2010 (Naxos)
Alex Ganes Systems, 2014 (SNM Rising Stars performance)
John Williams Theme from Schindler's List (SNM Rising Stars performance)
Emmanuel Sikora Violin Sonata in 1 movement and Impressions of a Beautiful Night on Long Island, 2014 (SNM Rising Stars performance)
Beth Anderson Kummi Dance, 2011 (MSR)

November 30, 2014: Departures & Arrivals

Oswald Russell Three Jamaican Dances (MSR)
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Scherzo (MSR)
Elliot Sneider City Colors/City Lights, 2014 (SNM Cazenovia Counterpoint performance )
John Mackey Breakdown Tango (Summit)
Gregory Wanamaker Duo Sonata, 2002 (Summit)

November 23, 2014: Windswept

Dan Locklair Windswept, 1992 (MSR)
E. Morales-Caso La Fragua de Vulcano (Naxos)
Christopher Cresswell the memory evokes, forget what time, 2004 (SNM Rising Stars performance)
Michael Boyman Anger Management (SNM Cazenovia Counterpoint performance)

November 16, 2014: Fantastical Journeys

Lawrence Dillon Appendage, 1993 (Albany)
Eric Ewazen Myths & Legends, 2005 (MSR)

November 9, 2014: Honoring . . .

Carman Moore Righteous Heroes (Performance)
Ellen Zwilich Lament, 2000 (SNM Rising Stars performance)
Marco Giusto Conversion & Material, 2014 (SNM Rising Stars performance)
Richard Hundley Waterbird (Rising Stars)
Mark Schultz Ashfall, 1995 (Summit)

November 2, 2014: Journeys

Octavio Vazquex Suite: Nostos, 2009 (Naxos)
David Del Puerto Viento de Primavera (Naxos)
Lawrence Dillon Still Point, 2007 (Albany)
Joshua Uzoigwe Talking Drums (MSR)
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water (MSR)

October 26, 2014: Meditative Music

James Primosch Four Sacred Songs, 1990 (Bridge)
Dan Locklair Tapestries, 1982 (MSR)
Jerome Kitzke The Paha Sapa Give-Back (Innova)
Salvador Brotons Dues Noves Suggestions, 2011 (Naxos)
Carlos Cruz de Castro Secuencia Sefardita, 2010 (Naxos)

October 19, 2014: Luminous Shadows

James Primosch Dark the Star, 2008 (Bridge)
Judith Shatin Glyph, 1984 (Innova)
Ping Jin Simhavaktra Dakini, 2014 (Composer)

October 12, 2014: Membership Drive

Call in with your membership, renewal or upgrade! Famous guests, new CDs, and great music

October 5, 2014: Motion/Emotion/Commotion

Lawrence Dillon Violin Sonata "Motion," 2008 (Naxos)
James Grant Sextet for Bass Clarinet and Strings, 2009 (Potenza)
Dan Locklair Changing Perceptions, 1987 (MSR)

September 28, 2014: Flights

Lawrence Dillon String Quartet No. 2: Flight (Bridge)
Judith Shatin Elijah's Chariot (Innova)
Dan Locklair For Amber Waves, 1994 (MSR)

September 21, 2014: High Autumn

Dan Becker A Dream of Waking, 2003 (Innova)
Yehudi Wyner 2nd Madrigal: Voices of Women (Bridge)
Timothy Brown Suite Espanola, 1999 (Centaur)
James Grant High Autumn (Potenza)

September 14, 2014: The Infinite Sphere

Stefania de Kenessey Sponteaneous D-Combustion, 2012 (Innova)
Lawrence Dillon String Quartet No. 4: Infinite Sphere (Bridge)
Kent Holliday Dances from Colca Canyon (Centaur)
Stephen Dodgson Tambourin (Centaur)

September 7, 2014: Love and Light

Earl George Songs of Innocence (SNM/SVE performance)
Morten Lauridsen Lux Aeterna (SNM/SVE performance)
Dan Becker Fade, 2003 (Innova)

August 31, 2014: Valentines & Graffiti

Earl George Valentines & Graffiti (SNM/SVE performance)
Lawrence Dillon String Quartet No. 3: Air (Bridge )
Sally Mosher Bossa Nova, 1997 (Centaur)

August 24, 2014: Holy the Firm

Judith Shatin Chai Variations on Eliahu HaNavi, 199 (Innova)
James Primosch Holy the Firm, 2000 (Bridge)
Lawrence Dillon Bacchus Chaconne, 1991 (Naxos)

August 17, 2014: What Happened?

Jennifer Higdon Secret and Glass Gardens, 2000 (Innova)
Jing Jing Luo Mosquito, 1991 (Innova)
James Primosch From a Book of Hours, 2001/2006 (Bridge)
Lawrence Dillon What Happened (Bridge)

August 10, 2014: Indigenous Roots

Mason Bates Stereo is King; Difficult Bamboo (Innova)
Vivien Fung Keeping Time, 2011 (Kajar) (Innova)
Dan Becker Keeping Time, 2008 (Innova)

August 3, 2014: Musical Portraits

Robert Xavier Rodriguez Caprichos, 2012 (Goya) (Albany)
Arthur Levering Il Mare Dentro (the sea within), 2008 (New World)
Mason Bates String Band (Innova)
Dan Becker Gridlock, 1994 (Innova)
fresh ink concerts news see and hear resources about us home