Society for New Music

upcoming concerts

Auras
Tuesday, September 19, 8:00 PM
Hendricks Chapel, Syracuse University campus, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

Works by Cambodian composer Chinary Ung and Vietnamese composer and performer Vanessa Van-Ahn Vo, performed by guest artists Elissa Johnston and Kathleen Roland, sopranos, and the Society All-Stars, with Heather Buchman conducting.


The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Friday, October 20, 7:00 PM
Palace Theater, Eastwood, 2384 James St., Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

Syracuse premiere of the score by Donald Sosin for this iconic 1920 silent film, the quintessential work of German Expressionist cinema. Presented in conjunction with the Syracuse International Film Festival and LeMoyne College, and performed by the Society All-Stars with the Colgate Chamber Singers.


Currents of Dark and Light
Sunday, November 5, 3:00 PM
Grace Episcopal Church, 819 Madison St., Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

Music from 2014-2016 by Lera Auerbach, David Heuser, Harold Meltzer, Judith Shatin, and Israel Prize winner Alex Stephenson, performed by the Society All-Stars.


Pushed Aside
Sunday, January 21, 4:00 PM
Carrier Theater, Civic Center, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

Premiere of a new opera about Matilda Joslyn Gage, written by Persis Parshall Vehar with a libretto by Gabrielle Vehar. Cast includes Danan Tsan, Laura Enslin, Julia Ebner, Jonathan Howell, Steve Stull, and Greg Sheppard, with Heather Buchman, conductor.


Many Worlds
Sunday, February 25, 3:00 PM
Park Central Presbyterian Church, 504 E. Fayette St., Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

Premiere of a commissioned work by Kevin Ernste, plus works by Stephen Ferre, Israel winner Simon Frisch, and Alex Burtzos, performed by the Society All-Stars.


Vision of Sound
Sunday, April 8, 4:00 PM
Carrier Theater, Civic Center, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, free for children 12 and under

New dance works by six Upstate composers collaborating with six regional choreographers, with electronics and video, performed by the Society All-Stars and regional dancers –- a feast of sight and sound.

Music by Diane Jones, Sally Lamb McCune, Mark Olivieri, Octavio Vazquez, James Gordon Williams, and Doc Woods.


past concerts

Pushed Aside: Reclaiming Gage
Friday, July 21, 7:30 PM
Cazenovia College Theater, Lincklaen Street, Cazenovia

Staged scenes from an opera about Matilda Joslyn Gage by Persis Parshall Vehar, with libretto by Gabrielle Vehar, celebrating the NYS Centenary of the women’s suffrage movement. Mrs. Gage, a Fayetteville resident, was one of the triumvirate, along with Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton, to spark the movement. Gage’s daughter Maud married L. Frank Baum; therefore, the creator of the Wizard of Oz has a role in the opera.

Cast includes: Danan Tsan, Julia Ebner, Laura Enslin, Ivy Walz, Steve Stull, Jonathan Howell, Greg Sheppard, and Victoria King.


Rising Stars
Wednesday, July 19, 12:30 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Winners of regional competitions flutist Julia Musengo (Camillus), soprano Clotilde Cecchi (Cazenovia), and pianist Ben Daly (Manlius), perform the classics, plus premieres of works written for them by composers Charles van Tassel, Bryan Sweeney, and Gregg Welcher.

With Sar Shalom Strong, collaborative pianist.


Home, the Sum of Our Stories
Wednesday, July 19, 7:30 PM
Critz Farms, 3232 Rippleton Rd., Cazenovia

A cabaret-style concert including the premiere of Chris Cresswell’s Maybe home is the sum of all our stories, along with music by Du Yun (2017 Pulitzer winner), Fang Man, Scott Gobin, and Daniel Sutheran for chamber ensemble and electronics.

Learn more about Critz Farms.


Trio Casals
Sunday, July 16, 4:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia

The trio will perform music by New York composers Diane Jones, Rain Worthington, Marga Richter, Hilary Tann, and Judith Lang Zaimont.

The concert is presented in conjunction with NY Women Composers.


Electroacoustic Music and Light Show
Friday, July 14, 7:30 PM
Route 20 Sofa Company, 3208 Route 20, Cazenovia

Featuring Elinor Frey, cello

Charles Peck Ferrous
Nina C Young Mark as Unsent
Edward Ruchalski Nocturne
Andrew Martin Smith a glass mirror ... to see your soul
Robert E. Thomas there dwells the child that was
Christopher Cresswell TBD
Colin Frank Noisy Rhetoric, 2016

Lighting design by Cazenovia native Katie Gilliand.

Learn more about Route 20 Sofa Company.


Rising Stars
Wednesday, July 12, 12:30 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Come hear the winners of regional competitions, Audrey Monson of Pulaski and pianist/organist Dominic Fiacco of Poland, NY, perform the classics plus new works written for them by young composers Alexandria Kemp of Ithaca and Mario Pietra of Syracuse. With Sar Shalom Strong, collaborative pianist.


SNM Gala Benefit
Saturday, June 3, 6:00 PM
Singer Mansion, Brookford Road, Syracuse
Tickets: $50 individual, $75 patron (Seating is limited. Please reserve by May 29.)

Nurturing the Next Generation:
Music by composer-performers in the Syracuse Youth Orchestra, curated by SNM high school board representative Sachin Shukla and performed by musicians from the SYO and Society All-Stars.

Tributes:
Vicki Feldman: Syracuse Sounds of Music, Symphoria, Goldenberg Series at Temple Concord, Aria Society, and Jewish Music & Cultural Festival
David MacDonald: nationally renowned ceramist, founding member of Community Folk Art Gallery, Learning Place tutor, and Professor Emeritus at Syracuse University.

Buffet dinner.


Society Music
Sunday, March 19, 2:30 PM
St. Paul's Cathedral, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 seniors/students, $30 max family, ages 12 and under free

Recent works by former SNM commissioned composers, now internationally renowned: Daniel S. Godfrey, Christopher Hopkins, Christopher Rouse, Roberto Sierra, and Melinda Wagner.


Vision of Sound: (making) Place
Sunday, February 26, 3:00 PM
Wellin Hall, Schambach Center, Hamilton College, Clinton

Music for dance, live electronics, and video composed by Paul Leary, Sam Pellman, Mark Olivieri, Stephen Ferre, Octavio Vazquez, and Gregory Wanamaker, in collaboration with some of Upstate NY's finest choreographers, including Brandon Ellis, Rose Pasquarella Beauchamp, Nanako Horikawa, Edward Murphy, Cheryl Wilkins-Mitchell, and Kaitley Wozer, and performed by Rob Auler, piano; John Friedrichs, clarinet; Ahreum Kim, violin; and Jennifer Vaughn, cello; and dancers from across Upstate New York.

Part of Syracuse Symposium’s year-long series on Place.


fresh ink concerts news see and hear resources about us home