Society for New Music

upcoming concerts

Big Sky Remix
Sunday, September 27, 2:30 PM
Hosmer Auditorium, Everson Museum, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 seniors/students, $30 family, free for ages 12 and under

Malcolm Lewis (1925-2014) Three Etudes, 1982
Mason Bates (b. 1977) The Life of Birds, 2008, for flute, clarinet, violin, cello
Scott Etan Feiner (b. 1997) Toccatas and Interludes for prepared piano 4 hands (2015 New York Federation of Music Clubs Brian Israel Prize-winner)
Joan Tower (b. 1938) Big Sky, 2000, for piano trio
Bright Sheng (b. 1955) Hot Pepper, 2010, for violin & marimba
Diego Vega (b. 1970) Divertimento, 2008, for clarinet, violin, cello, piano

Performed by Kelly Covert, flute; John Friedrichs, clarinet; Blagomira Lipari, violin; Gregory Wood, cello; Sar Shalom Strong and Sungmin Kim, piano.


The Mark of Zorro! Silent Film with New Music
Thursday, October 15, 7:00 PM
Palace Theater, Eastwood, 2384 James St., Syracuse
Tickets: Available as part of an SNM season subscription, at the door, or at filminsyracuse.com

The Mark of Zorro!, a 1920 genre-defining swashbuckler adventure produced by Douglas Fairbanks for Douglas Fairbanks Pictures Inc., was the first film released through United Artists in which Fairbanks' partners were Mary Pickford, Charlie Chaplin, and D.W. Griffith.

The film will be screened with the premiere of a score by Mark Olivieri, performed by Kelly Covert, flute; John Friedrichs, clarinet; Blagomira Lipari, violin; Gregory Wood, cello; Darryl Pugh, double bass; and Rob Bridge, percussion; conducted by Travis Newton.

Presented in conjunction with the Syracuse International Film Festival and LeMoyne College.


Networked Arts
Sunday, November 8, 7:30 PM
Hergenhahn Auditorium, Newhouse III, Syracuse University, Syracuse
Tickets: S.U. students & faculty free with valid I.D.; $15 regular, $12 seniors/students; $30 family

New music with dance, ink painting, and real-time visuals, linked live with Beijing and Cornell, featuring guest composer Neil Rolnick; guest ensemble Eastman Broadband; Rob Auler, piano; John Friedrichs, clarinet; Blagomira Lipari, violin; and dancer Alaina Olivieri.

Music by Neil Rolnick, Ping Jin, Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon, and Kevin Ernste; sound-reactive visuals by Lorne Covington; ink projection performance in Beijing by Cindy Ng Sio Ieng.

Presented in conjunction with the 2015 Syracuse Symposium, "Networks."


The Now Generation
Sunday, January 31, 2:30 PM
May Memorial Unitarian Society, 3800 E. Genesee St., Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 seniors/students; $30 family

Music by prize-winning composers: Israel prize winner Alex Burtzos, Steve Ferre, Rob T. Smith, Bun-Ching Lam, James Primosch, and Jennifer Higdon, performed by Kelly Covert, John Friedrichs, Julie Bridge, Blagomira Lipari, Jennifer Vaughn, Rob Bridge, and Sar Shalom Strong


Vision of Sound
Sunday, February 21, 4:00 PM
Carrier Theater, Civic Center, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 seniors/students; $30 family

New music for dance performed by dancers and musicians from along the Erie Canal cultural corridor.

Music by Peter Allen, Michael Burritt, Ryan Carter, Diane Jones, Marc Mellits, and Mark Olivieri, collaborating with Upstate NY's finest choreographers: Stephanie Datellas, Michelle Ikle, Alaina Olivieri, Heather Roffe, and Cheryl Wilkins-Mitchell.


past concerts

Family Arts Day: Young Composers Corner
Saturday, July 25, 2:30 PM
Stone Quarry Art Park, Stone Quarry Rd., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Musicians performing works completed during the Young Composers Corner program. (Music Room)


Family Arts Day: Hilltop Pipe Dreams
Saturday, July 25, 3:30 PM
Stone Quarry Art Park, Stone Quarry Rd., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Audience participation in Hilltop Pipe Dreams, sharing what individuals have created (music, art, photography, poetry) reflecting the Pipe Dreams installation, followed by a premiere of a work by Ed Ruchalski for electronics with percussion ensemble.

Reception with ice cream and lemonade will follow under the trees.


Big Sky
Friday, July 24, 7:30 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, children under 18 free

Music by young composer and Syracuse native George Nick Gianopoulos, Joan Tower's Big Sky, 2000, and tributes to former Society commissioned composers Robert Palmer and Malcolm Lewis Etudes.


Rising Stars Concert
Wednesday, July 22, 12:30 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

New works by young composers Gregg Welcher, Charles Van Tassel, and Emmanuel Sikora, performed by Gregg Welcher, piano (Baldwinsville); Phoebe Glowacki, soprano (Skaneateles); and Hank Sheehan, bass-baritone (Fayetteville) -- the CNYAMT, Kilian, and OCMEA scholarship winners.


Strawberry Fields
Wednesday, July 22, 7:30 PM
Cazenovia College Theater, Lincklaen Street, Cazenovia
Tickets: $15 regular, $12 students/seniors, children under 18 free

Michael Torke's one-act opera, Strawberry Fields, with libretto by A.R. Gurney will be staged with a chamber ensemble.

Set in Central Park in New York City, at the John Lennon Memorial, a respectable but confused elderly woman wanders into the park, sits down on a bench imagining it is her seat at the opera, and sees the events unfolding around her as opera theatre.

Also on the program:
Mason Bates The Life of Birds, (with dance, choreographed by Cheryl Wilkins-Mitchell)
Ping Jin Trio, 2015 (premiere)

View slideshow.


Rising Stars Concert
Wednesday, July 15, 12:30 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Dunham Hall, saxophone (Solvay); Ben Daly, piano (Manlius); Sophia Jeongyoon Han, violin (Manlius)--winners of the CMM/Symphoria concerto, OCMEA, and CNYAMT competitions--perform the classics, plus premieres of new works written especially for these artists by emerging composers Kaziah White, Nikolas A. Jeleniauskas, and Alex Ganes.


Benefit Gala
Thursday, May 14, 6:30 PM
CNY Philanthropy Center, 431 E. Fayette St., Syracuse
Tickets: $50 per person; $150 for 2 (patron listing)

Join us as we celebrate the 43rd season of the Society for New Music and the 40th anniversary of the American Composers Forum.

Be part of a national event that includes performances and celebrations across the U.S., including a musical "Paper Chain" on Soundcloud.

This event will be linked with ACF for broadcast from Syracuse nationally, and will feature premieres of brief chamber works written for this occasion by SNM commissioned composers, Israel prize winners, and regional composers.

Buffet of hearty finger foods, wine and sparkling water, extravagant desserts with coffee and tea included.


Vision of Sound
Sunday, April 12, 1:00 PM
Jan Hus Presbyterian Church, 351 East 74th St., New York City
Tickets: $15 general, $12 seniors/students, $30 family, 12 and under free

Music for dance by Marco Alunno, David Davies, Kevin Ernste, Mark Olivieri, Nic Scherzinger, Rob Voisey, choreographed by Candy Aguilera, Alexandra Beller, Lisa Fagan, Hanni Schwarzlander, Cheryl Johnson, and Cynthia Williams, and performed by some of Upstate NY's finest dancers and musicians along the Erie Canal cultural corridor.


Vision of Sound
Saturday, March 28, 8:00 PM
Smith Opera House, 82 Seneca St., Geneva
Tickets: $15 general, $12 seniors/students, $30 family, 12 and under free

Music for dance by Marco Alunno, David Davies, Kevin Ernste, Mark Olivieri, Nic Scherzinger, Rob Voisey, choreographed by Candy Aguilera, Alexandra Beller, Lisa Fagan, Hanni Schwarzlander, Cheryl Johnson, and Cynthia Williams, and performed by some of Upstate NY's finest dancers and musicians along the Erie Canal cultural corridor.


World Music
Sunday, March 8, 2:30 PM
OCC Recital Hall, Onondaga Community College campus, Syracuse
Tickets: $15 general, $12 seniors/students, $30 family, 12 and under free

Robert Xavier Rodriguez Xochiquetzal, 2014 NYS premiere
Oliveier Messiaen :Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus
Lou Harrison Varied Trio, 1987
Rob Paterson Hell's Kitchen, 2014

East meets west meets south meets north in this program of music inspired by an ancient Mayan goddess, Hell's Kitchen, Fragonard, and rice bowls for chamber ensemble and six percussionists!

Performed by Kelly Covert, John Friedrichs, Blagomira Lipari, Greg Wood, Sar Strong, Rob Bridge, Chelsea Catalone, Coughlin, Mikaela Derby, Michael Pitzeruse, Nick Shafer, and Jimmy Spagnola.


fresh ink concerts news see and hear resources about us home