Society for New Music

upcoming concerts

shopping cart

Cazenovia Counterpoint 2024

Juried Art Show
Friday, July 5, 2024–Saturday, July 20, 2024,
St. Peter's Hall and Cazenovia Library, Cazenovia

Art will be on display at the library during regular business hours, and at St. Peter's Church hall Thursdays through Saturdays, 1:00-5:00. There will be artist receptions with live music on Thursdays and Saturdays at 5:00 pm at St. Peter's.



En Plein Air
Cazenovia Area Painters and Syracuse Urban Sketchers

Saturday, July 13, 2024, 10:00 AM–1:00 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Cazenovia Area Painters and Syracuse Urban Sketchers paint and draw around the village from 10:00 am to noon, then "thrown down" at St. Peter's at 1:00 pm.



Artists Reception
Saturday, July 13, 2024, 3:00 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Featuring CNY Jazz Youth Orchestra

Gallery hours 1:00-5:00; reception with music begins at 3:00.



Music for Trombones and Organ, Chamber Concert I
Saturday, July 13, 2024, 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 senior, free for ages 18 and under

Featuring Hohenfels Trombone Quartet and organist Amanda Mole

Works by Charles Ives, Jack Courtwright, Ewa Fabianska-Jelinska, Arvo Pärt, Natalie Draper, Nico Muhly, Salvatore Sciarratta, and Zsolt Gárdonyi


Buy Tickets
For free youth access, email snm@societyfornewmusic.org.



Tickets purchased in advance will be held for you at the door.

60th Anniversary of Terry Riley’s In C
Tuesday, July 16, 2024, 6:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Celebrating the 60th anniversary of the first piece of minimalist music (1964).

Performance will be outdoors on the lawn. You are invited to bring yoga mats, paint, draw, or just relax during the performance.

In the event of rain, the performance will move inside the church.



Artists Reception
Thursday, July 18, 2024, 5:00 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Featuring music by Avenue J



Rising Stars II
Thursday, July 18, 2024, 6:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

The program, curated by Sar-Shalom Strong, features home-schooled senior Michael Guarneiri, organ, performing a newly-composed piece.



Artists Reception
Saturday, July 20, 2024, 5:00 PM
St. Peter's Episcopal Church, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Featuring music by Doc Woods and Friends



What If We're Beautiful, Chamber Concert II
Saturday, July 20, 2024, 7:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 senior, free for ages 18 and under

Works by Paul Leary, Daniel Thomas Davis, Marc Mellits, and Daniel Reza Sabzghabaei, performed by SNM players.


Buy Tickets
For free youth access, email snm@societyfornewmusic.org.



Tickets purchased in advance will be held for you at the door.

Young Composers Corner Showcase
Sunday, July 21, 2024, 2:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Works by young composers, created under guidance of Chris Cresswell, performed by SNM players.



past concerts

Rising Stars I
Thursday, July 11, 2024, 6:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

The program, curated by Sar-Shalom Strong, features Joanna Ray, flute, a senior at West Genesee High School; Heather Buchanan-Wise, violin, a senior at Holland Patent, now in her third year as a Rising Star; and composer Jaclyn Breeze.


Prize Winners
Sunday, May 5, 2024, 4:00 PM
St. Paul's Syracuse, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 student/senior, children 18 and under free

Daniel Reza Sabzghabaei Residues: I. Ostinato, for clarinet, violin, cello, and prepared piano (SNM's 2023 Israel/Pellman Prize winner)
Benjamin Rieke Bloom, for string quartet (SNM's 2023 NYS Federation of Music Clubs Prize winner)
Christopher Auerbach-Brown Blue Kaleidoscope, for violin and harp
Armando Bayolo (Unplanned) Obsolescences, Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings (commissioned by the American Chamber Orchestra and the Society for New Music)


Vision of Sound: New Music with Dance
Sunday, February 18, 2024, 2:00 PM
Linehan Chapel, Nazareth College, Rochester

Program features music of Jaclyn Breeze, Daniel Thomas Davis, Sam Evans, Paul Leary, Ivan Malcolm, Mark Olivieri, Nicolas Scherzinger, and Octavio Vazquez, with choreography by Rosita Adamo, Maya June Dwyer, Aldo Kattón, Brian Lawson, Angela Lopez, Aaron Loux, Kaley Pruitt, and Heather Roffe.

Read the program


Vision of Sound: New Music with Dance
Saturday, February 17, 2024, 7:30 PM
Gearan Center for the Performing Arts, Hobart and William Smith campus, Geneva

Program features music of Jaclyn Breeze, Daniel Thomas Davis, Sam Evans, Paul Leary, Ivan Malcolm, Mark Olivieri, Nicolas Scherzinger, and Octavio Vazquez, with choreography by Rosita Adamo, Maya June Dwyer, Aldo Kattón, Brian Lawson, Angela Lopez, Aaron Loux, Kaley Pruitt, and Heather Roffe.

Read the program


Vision of Sound: New Music with Dance
Friday, February 16, 2024, 7:30 PM
Palace Theater, Eastwood, 2384 James St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 student/senior, children 18 and under free

Program features music of Jaclyn Breeze, Daniel Thomas Davis, Sam Evans, Paul Leary, Ivan Malcolm, Mark Olivieri, Nicolas Scherzinger, and Octavio Vazquez, with choreography by Rosita Adamo, Maya June Dwyer, Aldo Kattón, Brian Lawson, Angela Lopez, Aaron Loux, Kaley Pruitt, and Heather Roffe.

Read the program


The Future of Music . . . Here, There and Everywhere
Sunday, January 21, 2024, 4:00 PM
St. Paul's Syracuse, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 student/senior, children 18 and under free

George Walker Cello Sonata, 1957
Marc Mellits David, 2023
Florence Price Song to the Dark Virgin, 1941
Coleridge Taylor Perkinson A Child’s Grace, 1977
Charles Lloyd, Jr. Compensation, 1977 and Prayer, 1961
William Grant Still I Dream A World, from Troubled Island, 1938
Emmanuel Sikora Fantasy on "The Death of Faust", 2023
César Franck Final, Op. 21, FWV 33, 1860
Andy Akiho Pillar I from Seven Pillars, 2023

Performed by the Society Players: Rob Bridge, percussion; Dominic Fiacco, organ; Noah Fields, violin; Andrea Scheibel, percussion; Jason Schirripa, percussion; Gregory Sheppard, bass-baritone; Sar Strong, piano; Zachary Sweet, cello; Jennifer Vacanti, percussion


fresh ink concerts news see and hear resources about us home