Society for New Music

upcoming concerts

Kumara Music
Saturday, August 27, 2022, 7:30 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Once upon a time, an African musician (Samite), a classical musician (violinist Shem Guibbory), and a New York City session musician (guitarist Sean Harkness) got together to see what would happen. Join Kumara Music for a free evening of dynamic, heart-centered music as they prepare to record their debut album.


Home Burial
Friday, September 9, 2022, 7:30 PM
Jazz Central, 441 E. Washington St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

The second performance of Charles Lupia's one-act opera, Home Burial, based on Robert Frost's poem "The Death of the Hired Man," will be performed along with Long Shadow of Lincoln by Stephen Paulus, Cowboy Songs by Judith Cloud, and works by Leonard Bernstein.

Cast includes Daniel Fields (Hired Man), Laura Enslin (Farmer’s Wife), David Neal, (Farmer), performed by Sar Strong, piano; Peter Rovit, violin; and Zachary Sweet, cello, with Heather Buchman, conductor; Gerard Moses, stage director; and JT Lee, costumes/set.

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

Evolutions
Sunday, October 2, 2022, 4:00 PM
St. Paul's Syracuse, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

Music by the next generation: three commissioned works and an Israel prize winner

Ryan Carter (b. 1980) Floating Points (second performance)
Sean O'Loughlin (b. 1972) Pointillism PREMIERE
Natalie Draper (b. 1985) Evolutions PREMIERE
Alexandros Darna (b. 1998) Minnaloushe

Performed by the Society Players.

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

SCI Conference
Friday, November 4, 2022, 7:30 PM
Park Central Presbyterian Church, 504 E. Fayette St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

Music by SCI (Society of Composers, Inc.) members:

Charles Peck Traces, 2022
Wenbin Lyu Turbulent Mind, 2021
Jiyoun Chung Freestyle Battle, 2021
Paul Novak Prisms & Mirrors, 2021
Sami Seif Miniatures from Phoenicia, 2020
Octavio Vazquez Zeitgeist
Paul Richards Hairpin Turns, 2021

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

Vision of Sound
Friday, February 17, 2023, 7:30 PM
Carrier Theater, Civic Center, Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

New music with dance.

Music by Mark Olivieri, Sally Lamb McCune, Carrie Magin, Doc Woods, Christopher Cresswell, and Ryan Chase, paired with regional choreographers.

Performed by Society Players and regional dancers.

Performance will be repeated in Geneva on February 18 and in Rochester February 19. Details TBA.

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

Repair Works
Sunday, March 26, 2023, 2:00 PM
Hergenhan Auditorium, Newhouse III, Syracuse University, Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

Stacy Garrop Glorious Mahalia
Anthony R. Green Oh, Freedom (guest composer)
Flannery Cunningham I told you, 2019
Plus a new work by James Gordon Williams

This concert is presented as part of Syracuse Symposium's year-long series on REPAIR: Retelling, Resisting, Reimagining.

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

Prize Winners
Sunday, April 23, 2023, 4:00 PM
St. Paul's Syracuse, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

Steve Ferre Shadows of Innocence (first place at Avalon International Competition)
Octavio Vazquez Migrant (second performance of SNM's NEA commission)
Christian-Frederic Bloquert (Israel/Pellman Prize winner) Serenade: Recomposed

Note: Online ticket sales end one hour before the performance.
Tickets purchased will be held for you at the door.

past concerts

Young Composers Corner Performance
Sunday, July 31, 2022, 4:30 PM
Lakeland Park Pavilion, Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

The Society Players perform works completed during the week-long Young Composers Corner mentoring program, with commentary by the YCC composers.

Bring a blanket or lawn chair for seating.

Presented in collaboration with the Cazenovia Chamber of Commerce.


Home Burial
Saturday, July 30, 2022, 7:30 PM
Cazenovia College Theater, Lincklaen Street, Cazenovia
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, chidren 18 and under free

Premiere of Home Burial, a one-act opera by Charles Lupia, based on Robert Frost's poem "The Death of the Hired Man," with a libretto by David Feldman and directed by Gerard Moses.

Also on the program are Stephen Paulus’ The Long Shadow of Lincoln and Gwynneth Walker’s Cowboy Songs

Performers include Daniel Fields, Laura Enslin, and David Neal, singers, and the Society Players.

Presented in conjunction with Studio 24.


Full Ride
Sunday, July 24, 2022, 4:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 students/seniors, children 18 and under free

Music by Marc Mellits, Julia Wolfe, Ivan Trevino, Nic Scherzinger, and Ed Ruchalski performed by the Society Players


Rising Stars Concert
Wednesday, July 20, 2022, 12:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Ava Tyler, soprano; Dominic Fiacco, organ; and Heather Buchanan-Wise, violin, perform the classics alongside premieres of music written for them by young composers Gregg Welcher and Emmanuel Sikora.


Rising Stars Concert
Wednesday, July 13, 2022, 12:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Concert features prize-winning high school musicians Frank Wang, saxophone; Madilyn Connor, flute; and Dominic Fiacco, piano, performing the classics alongside premiers of music written just for them by young composers Hannah Dale Scarborough, Sam Evans, and Jaclyn Breeze.


Rising Stars Concert
Wednesday, July 6, 2022, 12:00 PM
First Presbyterian Church, 27 Albany St., Cazenovia
Tickets: Free

Nicholas Adair, cello; Gabriel Cecchi, piano; and Alexandra Dubaniewicz, soprano, perform the classics alongside premieres of works written for them by young composers Matt Slazik, Emmanuel Sikora, and Christian Schmidt, with Sar-Shalom Strong, collaborative pianist


A Pot(luck) of GOLD Benefit
Tuesday, June 21, 2022, 6:00 PM
St. David's Episcopal Church, Jamar Drive, Dewitt
Tickets: $75 Patron, $250 Sponsor (sponsor level includes admission for one or two people)

Help us celebrate SNM's 50th anniversary -- 50 years of creating new works and mentoring the next generation of music creators and performers!

Performances by Rising Stars, followed by a dinner of old favorites offered by SNM board members and supporters.

This year's honorees are those organizations and venues that helped keep live music playing safely in CNY throughout the pandemic:


  • Civic Morning Musicals (Kathleen Roland-Silverstein, president)
  • CNYAMT (Central New York Association of Music Teachers) (Bernadette Kessler, president, Gayle Ross, and Phil Eisenman)
  • CNY Jazz (Larry Luttinger, executive director)
  • First Presbyterian Church of Cazenovia (Rev. Anna Gheen, pastor)
  • Inspiration Hall (Daniel E. Feng, on Behalf of the Feng Family)
  • Onondaga Community College (Andrea Scheibel, on behalf of the Music Department)
  • Park Central Presbyterian Church (Robert Allen, Minister of Music)
  • St. David’s Episcopal Church (Jim Shults, senior warden)
  • St. Paul’s Episcopal Church (Cathy Wolff, communications coordinator)
  • Symphoria (Pamela Murchison on behalf of Symphoria musicians and board)
  • Syracuse Friends Of Chamber Music (Travis Newton, artistic director)
  • Tucker Missionary Baptist Church (Rev. Decarto Draper, senior pastor, and Bertha Jacobs)
  • WCNY-FM (Ron Lombard, station manager)

Reservation deadline: June 18


Young Composers Pop-Up Concert
Monday, May 9, 2022, 7:00 PM
University United Methodist Church, 1085 E. Genesee St., Syracuse
Tickets: Free

Join us to see/hear the future of music!

Music by Middle School and High School students who have participated in SNM’s summer Young Composers Corner: Jonah Sauve (Chittenango HS), Alex McGlaughlin (West Genesee HS), Nathan Schierer (Cazenovia HS), Angelina Gomez (HW Smith, Syracuse), Zayde Lekic (Syracuse-ITS Steam School) will be performed, alongside SU's Setnor School of Music students Ilan Mahmoudov, Emily Graham, Jaclyn Breeze, and Christian Schmidt.

Musicians performing are Symphoria Youth Orchestra members, Society Players, and S.U. students.

Masks recommended. Enter the church via 324 University Ave.

Funding comes from Syracuse Sounds of Music Assoc., John Ben Snow Foundation, Dorothy & Marshall M. Reisman Foundation, Richard Mather Foundation, NYSCA and other SNM funders.


Society Favorites
Sunday, April 24, 2022, 2:30 PM
St. Paul's Syracuse, 310 Montgomery St., Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 seniors/students, free for ages 18 and under

Kevin Ernste's commissioned homage to Pulitzer Prize-winner Steven Stucky, and Paul Leary's commissioned homage to the Apollo moon landing. Also music Pulitzer Prize-winner Melinda Wagner's Unsung Chordata, and the 2021 Israel/Pellman winner Yangfan Xu's Dryocopus in deciduous forest, 2018.


Composer/Performer Live Series
Sunday, March 27, 2022, 3:00 PM
Online, Anywhere

Featuring Jade Miori, David Bird, Ryan Chase

This virtual performance will be streaming live on the Society for New Music's YouTube channel. The event is free, but donations are appreciated.


Pandora's Box
Tuesday, March 22, 2022, 7:00 PM
Coyne Performing Arts Center, LeMoyne College, Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 seniors/students, free for ages 18 and under, free for SU and LeMoyne students, staff, and faculty with ID

Rescheduled from 11/11/21.

Premiere of Erin O’Hara’s commissioned music for the classic silent film Pandora's Box (Pabst, 1929), which combines storytelling with a feminist-punk musical score to bring the convention-breaking character Lulu to life.

A collaboration between LeMoyne College, Syracuse International Film Festival, and Society for New Music.

Please note: In-person tickets are limited for this event, but streaming will be available.


Vision of Sound: New Music with Modern Dance
Sunday, February 27, 2022, 2:00 PM
Linehan Chapel, Nazareth College, Rochester
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 seniors/students, free with Nazareth ID or for ages 18 and under (tickets available at the door, cash or check only)

Music by six regional composers paired with six regional choreographers, brought to life by the Society Players and regional dancers.

Diane Jones Three songs: Street Song, Mountain Song, Sky Song, 2015, for piano trio, choreographed by Aldo Santiago
Christopher Cresswell Impressions, 2021, for clarinet and piano (premiere), choreographed by Katherine Marino
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez Three Machines, 2011, for piano trio, choreographed by Solange Rodrigues
Loren Loiacono Echo Chamber, 2021, for solo cello (premiere), choreographed by Caitlin Mahon
Evis Sammoutis Metioron for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano, choreographed by Dominique Dawkins
Mark Watters Running it out, 2021, for violin, cello, and piano (premiere), choreographed by Pralaya Cuomo

Society Players: Rob Auler, piano; John Friedrichs, clarinets; David Fulmer, violin; Zachary Sweet, cello

The program was curated by Alaina Olivieri, Mark Olivieri, Neva Pilgrim, and Octavio Vazquez.


Vision of Sound: New Music with Modern Dance
Saturday, February 26, 2022, 4:00 PM
Carrier Theater, Civic Center, Syracuse
Tickets: $20 regular, $15 seniors/students, free for ages 18 and under

Music by six regional composers paired with six regional choreographers, brought to life by the Society Players and regional dancers.

Diane Jones Three songs: Street Song, Mountain Song, Sky Song, 2015, for piano trio, choreographed by Aldo Santiago
Christopher Cresswell Impressions, 2021, for clarinet and piano (premiere), choreographed by Katherine Marino
Carlos Sanchez-Gutierrez Three Machines, 2011, for piano trio, choreographed by Solange Rodrigues
Loren Loiacono Echo Chamber, 2021, for solo cello (premiere), choreographed by Caitlin Mahon
Evis Sammoutis Metioron for clarinet, violin, cello, and piano, choreographed by Dominique Dawkins
Mark Watters Running it out, 2021, for violin, cello, and piano (premiere), choreographed by Pralaya Cuomo

Society Players: Rob Auler, piano; John Friedrichs, clarinets; David Fulmer, violin; Zachary Sweet, cello

The program was curated by Alaina Olivieri, Mark Olivieri, Neva Pilgrim, and Octavio Vazquez.


fresh ink concerts news see and hear resources about us home